HOME NEWS LOCATION FAQS FORUM CONTACT
Login
Username:

Password:


Lost Password?

Register now!
Main Menu


News from the Sensei : Houston Student Page
Posted by JGarcia on 2011/12/7 15:31:50 (41314 reads)

Shudokan School of Aikido is located at Samurai Martial Arts, 17111 Kieth Harrow, Houston, Texas 77084. There is a map on this website to the location.

Weekly Aikido Schedule

Monday
6pm - 7pm / Children & Adult Aikido
7:05pm - 8:05pm / Adult Aikido

Tuesday
12 noon - 1pm / Adults

Wednesday
6pm - 7pm / Children & Adult Aikido
7:05pm - 8:05pm / Adult Aikido

Thursday
12 noon - 1pm / Adults


Friday
No class


Saturday
11am - 12:30pm / Adults - Morning
3pm - 4pm / Children & Adults

Sunday
7:30am - 8:15am / Weapons Class
8:00am - 9:00am / Adult Aikido

_____________________________________________________



Name-Rank-Days practiced-(Minimum days/hrs required for next exam)

Adults
1. Jorge Garcia, 5th dan - 1153 days
2. Joe Cavazos - 4th dan - (at Sensei's discretion - prom.2014) 314 days
3. Weldon Mauney - 4rd dan - (at Sensei's discretion - prom.2015)
4. Guillermo Almaguer - 4th dan (at Sensei's discretion - prom 2018) 25 days
3. Debbie Chambers - 3rd dan – (at Sensei’s discretion - prom.2018) 90 days
4. Carol Harkness - 3rd dan - 15 days - (4 years & 600 hours)
5. Raymond Villalba - 2nd dan - 29.5 days - (4 years & 600 hours)
5. Lee Kaplan - 2nd dan - 185 days - (4 years & 600 hours)
6. Andy Nguyen - 2nd dan - 20 days - (2.5 years & 400 hours)
6. Serdar Kalayev - 1st Dan - 477.5 days - (2.5 years & 400 hours)
8. Mario Lopez (dad) - 1st dan – 119 hrs - (2.5 years & 400 hours)
9. Sebastian Lehnherr - (2.5 years & 400 hrs) prom Oct. 2018
10. Reggie Wills - 1st kyu - 61.5 hrs - (125 hrs for next rank)
11. Berta Lopez - 1st kyu - 23 hrs - (125 hrs for next rank)
12. Michael Crabtree II - 2nd kyu – 2.5 hrs - (100 hrs for next rank)
13. Jim Li - 2nd kyu - 8 hours (120 hours for next rank)
14. Mario Lopez(s) Shodan-ho(3) - 30 hrs - (100 hrs for next rank)
15. David Mirth – 3rd kyu – 44 hrs – (100 hrs for next rank)
16. Derek Perry - 4th kyu – 59.5 hours - (80 hours for next rank)
17. Zara Majidpour – 4th kyu – 61 hrs – (80 hrs for next rank)
18. Alec Obenza - 4th kyu - 16.5 hrs - (80 hrs for next rank)
19. Siobhan Harkness - 4th kyu – 16.5 hrs - (80 hrs for next rank)
20. Hieu Nguyen - 5th kyu - 4 hrs - (60 hrs for next rank)
21. Rebekah Rogers - 6th kyu - 40 hrs - (50 hrs for next rank)
22. Jennifer Ocampo - 6th kyu - 15 hrs - (50 hrs for next rank)
23. Muataz Elziyadi - 6th kyu - 39 hours - (50 hrs for next rank)
24. Giovanni Pedroza - 6th kyu - 53 hours (50 hrs for next rank)
25. Midori Osawa - 8th kyu/B- 7 hours (50 hours)
26. Chiagoziem N’chukwukere “King” - 9th kyu/A - 28 hrs (30 hrs)
27. Nora Grimes - 7th kyu - 8 hours (30 hrs for next rank)
28. Hunter Jaggard - 7th kyu - 2 hours (30 hrs for next rank)
29. Oscar Salazar - 8th kyu - 11.5 hours (20 hrs for next rank)
30. Mike Portzgen - 8th kyu - 9 hours (20 hrs for next rank)
31. Arturo Pedroza - 8th kyu - 13.5 hours (20 hrs for next rank)
32. Gerardo - 0/20 hrs
33. Ryan Le - 4/55 - Brown belt - Youth Division
34. Anna Le - 3/55 - Blue with stripe - Youth Division
35. Nizar Bellaruo - 13/30 - Orange w stripe - Youth Division

Youth & Children
1. Christian Lopez - 7th kyu/C - 43 hours - (60 hours)
2. Eugenio Alves - 7th kyu/A – 38 hours - (55 hours)
3. Itzayana Lopez - 7th kyu/A - 13 hours (55 hours)
4. Aleksandra Sarabian - 7th kyu/A - 30 hours (55 hours)
5. Toviah Eleogben - 8th kyu/C - 1 hours (50 hours)
6. Ethan Parker - 8th kyu/A - 12 hours (45 hours)
7. Nobuya Osawa - 8th kyu/A - 24 hours (45 hours)
8. Johan Ocampo - 9th kyu/D - 67 hours (45 hours)
9. Kairi Crabtree - 9th kyu/B - 0 hours (30 hours)
10. Nalani Nguyen - 9th kyu/A - 28 hours (30 hours)
11. Ivee Nguyen - 9th kyu/A - 28 hours (30 hours)
12. Mansour Elziyadi - 9th kyu/A - 8 hours (30 hours)
13. Mohamed Elziyadi - 9th kyu/A - 9 hours (30 hours)
14. Adrien Ramirez - 10th kyu/B - 28 hours (30 hours)
15. Nicole N’chukwukere - 10th kyu/B - 26 hours (20 hours)
16. Kelvin Ayala - 10th kyu/B - 25 hours (20 hours)
17. Elias Villalba - 10th kyu/A - 15 hours - (20 hours)
18.
19. Eleanore Angel - 10th kyu/A - 13 hours (20 hours)
20. Adam Benallou - 10th kyu/A - 2 hours (20 hours)
21. Safia Cherif - 10th kyu/A - 2 hours (20 hours)
22. Sebastian Chemaly - P6 - 7 hours (20 hours)
23. Suhib Elziyadi - P4 - 2 hours (20 hours)
24. Marcel Chemaly - P3 - 7 hours (20 hours)
24. Yeshua Hernandez - P3 - 3 hours (20 hours)
25. Cammi Chambers - P1 - 15 hours (20 hours)
25. Isabella Dreyer - P1 - 8 hours (20 hours)
26. Noah Prendergast - P1 - 0 hours (20 hours)
27. Naiya Prendergast - P1 - 0 hours (20 hours)
27.
28. Shubh Randeria - unranked - 19 hours (20 hours)
29.
30. Nizar Benallou - unranked - 16 hours (20 hours)
31.
32. Gabriele Salazar-Perez - unranked - 13 hours (20 hours)
33.
34.
35. Mina Zahiroiic - unranked - 1 hours (20 hours)
36. Adis Zahiroiic - unranked - 2 hours (20 hours)
37. Juan Centeno - unranked - 6 hours (20 hours)
34. Christopher Nasukowicz - 2 hours (20 hours)

Total - 34 Adults and 34 Children = 73 Total active students

____________________________________


Printer Friendly Page Send this Story to a Friend